Our Awards

Press & Media Awards 2014

O2 Media Awards for Yorkshire & The Humber

Weekly Paid-for Newspaper of the Year - The Scarborough News

News Reporter of the Year - Rob Waugh, The Yorkshire Post

Weekly News Reporter of the Year - Don Mort, Wakefield Express

Young Journalist of the Year - Laura Hill, Harrogate Advertiser

Feature Writer of the Year - Karl Hansell, Whitby Gazette

New Media Award - Graham Walker, Sheffield Star

Regional Press Awards

Campaign of the Year - The Yorkshire Post, Loneliness: The Hidden Epidemic

Weekly Sports Journalist of the Year - Chris Harby, Melton Times

Scottish Press Awards

Cartoonist of the Year - Brian Adcock, The Scotsman and Scotland on Sunday

Sports Feature Writer of the Year - Tom English, The Scotsman and Scotland on Sunday

Arts/Entertainment Journalist of the Year - Aidan Smith, The Scotsman

Innovation of the Year - The Scotsman Rugby Show

NCTJ Awards

Pamela Meyrick Award - Andrew Nowell, Wigan Observer/Wigan Evening Post

Data Strategy Awards - Marketing Week magazine

Data Professional of the Year - Zoë Eastwell

Highlands & Islands Media Awards

Newspaper of the Year - Stornoway Gazette

Best Use of Digital Media - Stornoway Gazette

EDF Energy East of England Media Awards

Front Page of the Year - Newmarket Journal

 

Press & Media Awards 2013

O2 North West Media Awards

Feature Writer of the Year - Steve Canavan, Blackpool Gazette

News Reporter of the Year - Aasma Day, Lancashire Evening Post

Community Journalist Award - Lancashire Evening Post Editorial Team, Lancashire Evening Post

O2 Media Awards for Yorkshire & the Humber

News Reporter of the Year - Rob Waugh, Yorkshire Post

Outstanding Contribution to the Media Industry Award - Peter Charlton, editorial director Yorkshire (now retired)

The Press Photographers' Awards

Portraits - Simon Hulme, Yorkshire Post

Northern Ireland press Photographers' Association

News Press Photographer of the Year - Freddie Parkinson, Newtownabbey Times

Association of Online Publishers Awards

Digital Advertising Operations Team of the Year - Johnston Press

Society of Editors Regional Press Awards

Daily/Sunday Reporter of the Year - Rob Waugh, Yorkshire Post

Daily/Sunday Photographer of the Year - Ian Rutherford, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday

Designer of the Year - David Hamburgh, Edinburgh Evening News

Scottish Press Awards

Journalist of the Year - Gina Davidson, Edinburgh Evening News

Scoop of the Year - Gina Davidson, Edinburgh Evening News

Journalism Team of the Year - Edinburgh Evening News

News Photographer of the Year - Ian Rutherford, The Scotsman

Newspaper Feature Writer of the Year - Dani Garavelli, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday

Sports Feature Writer of the Year - Aidan Smith, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday

Weekly Newspaper of the Year - The Falkirk Herald

Highlands & Islands Media Awards

Top Story of the Year - Eric Mackinnon, Stornoway Gazette

Christopher Ewart-Biggs Memorial Prize

Julieann Campbell, Derry Journal, was named joint winner of this award, one of Ireland's top literary prizes, for her critically acclaimed book, Setting the Truth Free: The Inside Story of the Bloody Sunday Justice Campaign.

 

Press & Media Awards 2012

NCTJ Awards for Excellence

Chairman's Award - David Rowell, head of editorial learning & development

News Journalism Award (student) - Joe Cooper, Dewsbury Reporter

Top Scoop/Exclusive (trainee) - Dominic Shaw, Hartlepool Mail

O2 North West Media Awards

Scoop of the Year - Lancashire Evening Post (schoolchildren cage fighting in front of paying adult audiences)

EDF Energy London & South of England Media Awards

Daily Newspaper of the Year - The News, Portsmouth

County Cricket Journalism Awards - England & Wales Cricket Board

Regional Newspaper of the Year - Yorkshire Post

Scottish Financial Enterprise Awards

Scottish Financial Services Award - Bill Jamieson, columnist & former executive editor, The Scotsman

Northern Ireland Press Photographers' Association

Provincial Press Photographer of the Year - Freddie Parkinson, Newtownabbey Times

O2 Media Awards Yorkshire & The Humber

Multi Media Journalist of the Year - Graham Walker, Sheffield Star

Young Journalist of the Year - Emily Heward, Halifax Courier

Business Journalist of the Year - Greg Wright, Yorkshire Post

Feature Writer of the Year - (joint first) Rod McPhee, Yorkshire Evening Post

Outstanding Contribution Award - Cyril Skinner (aged 80), Bridlington Free Press

Regional Press Awards

Weekly Sports Journalist of the Year - Danny Hall, Sheffield Star

Daily/Sunday Photographer of the Year - Rowland Hobson, Peterborough Evening Telegraph

Supplement of the Year - Yorkshire Post Magazine

The Newspaper Awards

Weekend Newspaper of the Year (Regional) - The Yorkshire Post

The Environment Award (Community) - Sheffield Telegraph, Environment Awards

Scottish Press Awards

Newspaper of the Year - The Scotsman

Lifetime Achievement Award - Bill Jamieson, former executive editor, The Scotsman

Sports Feature Writer of the Year - Aidan Smith, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday

Arts & Entertainment Journalist of the Year - Aidan Smith, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday

Magazine Writer of the Year - Peter Ross, Scotland on Sunday

Journalist Team of the Year - Edinburgh Evening News

EDF Energy East of England Media Awards

News Photographer of the Year - Ben Davis, Peterborough Evening Telegraph

North East Press Awards

North East Weekly Journalist of the Year - Tegan Chapman, News Guardian/News Post Leader

Picture of the Year - Tom Collins, chief photographer, Hartlepool Mail

North East Photographer of the Year - Tom Collins, chief photographer, Hartlepool Mail

Trainee of the Year - Tom White, Sunderland Echo

Eric Dobson Scroll for top NCE exam marks - Paul Clifford, Shields Gazette

LSL National Property Press Awards

Regional Property Writer of the Year (Gold) - Sharon Dale, Yorkshire Post

Regional Property Writer of the Year (Silver) - Lizzie Murphy, Yorkshire Post

Refugee Week Scotland Media Awards

National Print (News) - Chitra Ramaswamy, The Scotsman

National Print (Features) - Martyn McLaughlin, The Scotsman

Local Print - Fife Free Press

 

Press & Media Awards 2011

Scottish Press Awards

Team of the Year - Edinburgh Evening News

Political Journalist of the Year – Eddie Barnes, Scotland on Sunday

Sports Feature Writer of the Year – Tom English, Scotland on Sunday (fifth time in succession)

Sports Photographer of the Year – Robert Perry, Scotland on Sunday

Magazine Writer of the Year – Peter Ross, Scotland on Sunday

Cartoonist of the Year – Brian Adcock, Scotland on Sunday

North East Cordner Press Awards

Best Front Page – Hartlepool Mail

Northern Sports Awards

Best Northern Sports Journalist – John Edwards, Bridlington Free Press

O2 Media Awards Yorkshire & The Humber

Daily Newspaper of the Year – Yorkshire Evening Post

Young Journalist of the Year (daily) – Ruth Mosalski, Halifax Courier

Young Journalist of the Year (Weekly) – Karl Hansell, Whitby Gazette

Feature Writer of the Year – Martin Smith, Sheffield Star

Digital Journalist of the Year – Graham Walker, Sheffield Star

Business Reporter of the Year – Greg Wright, Yorkshire Post

Sports Reporter of the Year – Richard Sutcliffe, Yorkshire Post

O2 Media Awards North West

Daily Newspaper of the Year – Lancashire Evening Post

O2 Media Awards Midlands

Weekly News Reporter of the Year – Chris Breese, Mansfield Chad

EDF Energy London & South of England Media Awards

Business Journalist of the Year – Emma Judd, The News, Portsmouth

Sports Journalist of the Year – Jordan Cross, The News, Portsmouth

Feature Writer of the Year – Sarah Foster, The News, Portsmouth

Designer of the Year – Graeme Windell, The News, Portsmouth

Coca Cola CIPR Northern Ireland Media Awards

Business Journalist of the Year – Adrienne McGill, Ulster News Letter

Weekly Newspaper of the Year – Derry Journal

County Cricket Journalism Awards

Regional Newspaper of the Year – Yorkshire Post

Press Gazette Regional Press Awards

Columnist of the Year – Colin Drury, Sheffield Star

Sports Journalists Association of Writers

Sports Journalist of the Year – Martin Smith, Sheffield Star

 

Other awards

National Federation of Retail Newsagents UK Regional Newspaper of the Year – Sunderland Echo

Headline Money Regional Press Finance Journalist of the Year - Jeff Salway, Scotland on Sunday

British Insurance Brokers Association Regional Journalist of the Year – Jeff Salway, Scotland on Sunday

National Sporting Club Best Rugby Book of the Year – Tom English, Scotland on Sunday

Angus Council Enterprise Ambassador Award – Arbroath Herald

Society of Editors prize for Best News Interview Exam Paper (NCE) – Stuart Gillespie, Fife Herald

Irish Water Safety Association Maritime Affairs Award – Donegal Democrat

Rehab People of the Year Awards – Gabrielle McMonagle, Donegal Democrat

Community Games Awards Media Award – The Nationalist

International Association for Suicide Prevention, award for sensitive coverage – Kilkenny People